| Date: | Tuesday 21 September 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R66 Turbine |
| Owner/operator: | Missão Novas Tribos do Brasil |
| Registration: | PP-NTB |
| MSN: | 0765 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RR300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Cruzeiro do Sul International Airport (CZS/SBSZ), AC -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During a violent storm at Cruzeiro do Sul International Airport (CZS/SBSZ), Acre, a hangar collapsed. A Robinson R66 Turbine helicopter was destroyed and an EMB-720D Minuano (PA-32-301) was substantially damaged.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/ac/acre/noticia/2021/09/21/temporal-derruba-cobertura-de-hangar-em-cima-de-aviao-de-pequeno-porte-e-helicoptero-em-cruzeiro-do-sul-no-ac.ghtml https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPNTB&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie= https://www.facebook.com/aviacaoamazonia/photos/pcb.1436756936493938/1436756869827278/ (photo)