ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267953
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-JUN-2021 |
Time: | 10:32 UTC |
Type: | Aveko VL-3A-1 Flamingo |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | ZU-NKC |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Geelbos farm, Standerton -
South Africa
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Nelspruit Airport (NLP/FANS) |
Destination airport: | Geelbos farm Airstrip, Standerton |
Investigating agency: | CAA SouthAfrica |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Sunday, 27 June 2021, the pilot being the sole occupant on-board a two-seat Flamingo VL 3A1 aircraft with registration ZU-NKC was on a private flight from Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS) destined for Geelbos farm airstrip situated in Standerton, Mpumalanga province, when the accident occurred. The flight was conducted under Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC) by day and no flight plan was filed.
The aircraft took off uneventfully from FANS and climbed to 6500 feet at 135 knots indicated air speed (IAS). After one hour of flight time, the pilot approached the farm’s airstrip for a full stop landing; and all was normal. He then extended the landing gear and executed an uneventful landing on the gravel runway at 60 knots IAS. However, during the landing roll as the aircraft’s speed decreased, the nose gear collapsed, and the propeller blades struck the ground.
The aircraft was substantially damaged during the accident sequence; however, the pilot was not
injured.
The investigation concluded that the nose gear strut broke off because of the presence of an existing fatigue crack (rusted area observed) most probably caused by previous hard landings. The fatigue crack gradually grew in service undetected until the nose gear broke off due to overload.
Sources:
CAA S.A.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location