| Date: | Tuesday 4 May 2021 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Jabiru J170 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-LEF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jejane Private Nature Reserve -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hoedspruit Airport (FAHT) |
| Destination airport: | Hoedspruit Airport (FAHT) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Tuesday morning, 4 May 2021, an instructor and a student pilot on-board a Jabiru aircraft with registration marking ZU-LEF took off on a training flight from runway 15 at Hoedspruit Civil Airfield. The training flight, which was intended to be conducted in the Hoedspruit area, involved effects of controls, and straight and level flight exercises.
Clear weather conditions prevailed at the time leading to the accident.
The instructor stated that approximately 54 minutes into the flight and at a height of approximately 3000 feet (ft) above mean sea level, the aircraft suddenly lost power. The engine revolutions per minute (rpm) dropped from 2800rpm to 800rpm, but the propeller did not stop turning. The instructor then switched on the fuel pump, increasing and decreasing power, but there was no change to the engine power or rpm and, as a result, the aircraft could not maintain height. The pilot decided to look for a suitable landing spot to execute a forced landing. He elected a gravel road in Jejane Private Nature Reserve to carry out the forced landing. The aircraft touched down hard in a right-wing low attitude, causing damage to the right-side wing (which broke off at the root attachment point), right undercarriage (which cracked/fractured), the right elevator, the nose landing gear and the cone (which broke). The instructor and the student pilot were not injured during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause:
It is likely that the cause of the engine power loss was due to carburettor icing during cruise power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAA S.A.