Accident Jabiru J230 ZU-PBB, 06 May 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267955

Date:06-MAY-2021
Time:12:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-PBB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Loeriesfontein Airfield (FALF) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tankwa Padstal
Destination airport:Loeriesfontein (FALF)
Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 6 May 2021 at about 1130Z, a Jabiru J230 aircraft with registration ZU-PBB was operated as a private flight from Tankwa Padstal private airstrip with the intention to land at Loeriesfontein Airfield (FALF). On-board the aircraft was a pilot flying solo. The flight was conducted under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) by day. The entire flight was uneventful and lasted approximately 1 hour and 11 minutes.
The pilot stated that during approach for landing Runway 23 at FALF, the aircraft experienced a downdraft which caused him to lose control of the aircraft. This resulted in a hard landing in which the propeller struck the ground and the nose gear was damaged. Both the left and right main landing gears were bent during the accident sequence.
According to the pilot questionnaire, fine weather prevailed at the time of the accident. Wind direction was 180˚ at 6 knots; temperature was 18˚C with broken clouds at approximately 800 feet.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence, however, there were no injuries reported.

Probable cause: Although the pilot stated that the aircraft was hit by a downdraft and, as a result, lost control, it is likely that the aircraft had an unstable approach which led to a hard landing. It is also possible that the pilot was not familiar with the airstrip.

Sources:

CAA S.A.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA SouthAfrica
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report
Location