Accident Cessna T-37 Tweet , Wednesday 22 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-37 Tweet
Owner/operator:Pakistan Air Force (PAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mardan -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Risalpur PAF Station (OPRS)
Destination airport:Risalpur PAF Station (OPRS)
Narrative:
A PAF trainer jet crashed under unknown circumstances near Mardan. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.brecorder.com/news/40121876/pilot-killed-as-paf-jet-crashes-near-mardan
https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?t=30070&p=209403#p209403

Media: