This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 September 1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers W.33d |
| Owner/operator: | Eurasia |
| Registration: | VI |
| MSN: | 2563 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lanzhou, Gansu Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:At takeoff, the Junkers W33 could not climb owing to engine problems and crash-landed in a graveyard. The occupants were uninjured, but the aircraft was assessed as a write-off.
Sources:
CAAC's Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation[CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC[Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)
https://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_EU-.htm 