Loss of control Accident Brügger MB-2 Colibri F-PAMD, Wednesday 22 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2021
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic mb2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brügger MB-2 Colibri
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PAMD
MSN: 261
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:669 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen VW 1600 CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) -   Belgium
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH)
Destination airport:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner reportedly took-off from runway 09 at EBZH around 13:40-13:45 UTC for a local flight south of the airfield, direction of Hasselt city.
The aircraft was seen coming back around 14:25, re-joining the circuit in the downwind leg. The pilot called in for a full stop. According to witnesses the approach was normal. Just before touchdown, the pilot reported ‘going around’ on the frequency. The initial climb was again not unusual according to the various witnesses, also no abnormal noises from the engine reported. Suddenly the aircraft was seen making a sharp descending turn to the left. The aircraft descended very rapidly and rather steep, and impacted the ground of a neighbouring field.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
• The reason for the go-around could not be identified.
• The abrupt turn to the left is considered a momentary loss of control, most likely due to a stall of the left wing.
• Meteorological conditions were stable and did not play a role.
• A partial power loss could not be ruled out. However, based on video footage of a similar incident in the UK, it appears that the aircraft remains controllable under such conditions.
It cannot be the sole explanation for the loss of control.
• It is therefore concluded that the cause was an operational (human-induced) loss of control.
• Pilot incapacitation could not be completely ruled out, although CCTV footage suggests that some control of the aircraft may have been regained—albeit too late.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: AAIU-2021-09-22-01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tvl.be/nieuws/piloot-komt-om-het-leven-bij-vliegtuigcrash-in-hasselt-125942
https://www.vrt.be/vrtnws/fr/2021/09/22/un-petit-avion-secrase-a-kiewit-le-pilote-est-decede/
https://www.lesoir.be/396318/article/2021-09-22/un-petit-avion-sest-ecrase-dans-le-limbourg-le-pilote-du-etre-reanime
https://www.facebook.com/pg/AeroKiewitVZW/posts/
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-brugger-mb2-registered-f-pamd-on-22-09-2021-at-hasselt/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/77191_1630145966.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: (c) Aviation Safety Network, (EBZH 29 August 2009)