Incident Bell Boeing CV-22B Osprey 12-0067, Wednesday 22 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2021
Time:21:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing CV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 12-0067
MSN: D1048
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Bell Boeing CV-22B Osprey of the US Air Force (USAF), operated by 21st SOS, based at Yokota (RJTY) made a precautionary landing at Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) due to engine problems.
No reported injuries among about 10 POB. This occurrence caused one commercial arrival to be delay for 25 minutes.
After maintenance, the Osprey left Sendai for Yokota at 13:40 on 24th.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/86c65668e1eae3f5b9e67d385b693b863994dad8
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/47b396c535d94af0ed6b90e7b17143d13eb91134
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/aa18a31a5a48057da32fe0322582a8fd7b7953ea
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b82ddd4157c03c96845471a5de66c65bd2342f36
https://www.news24.jp/nnn/news105n6aqfsyc9u31mlmv.html
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20210922/k10013272841000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_002
https://www.flightradar24.com/2021-09-22/12:27/12x/38.06,141.19/8
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/57e3e58103b346cffac88b59b6f6f98e49cb66ed
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9bd4276b4227eb23c1eb3695b74e6fb1f4d0a6ea

Location