Incident Cessna U206F Stationair ZK-DXD, Sunday 19 September 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F Stationair
Owner/operator:Float Air Picton (1981) Ltd
Registration: ZK-DXD
MSN: U206-02912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Picton, Marlborough -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft was damaged by strong winds while at anchor. One wing badly damaged.

Sources:

http://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com, 2020, Float Air Picton.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 1978 ZK-DXD Float Air Picton Ltd 0 Porirua Harbour, Wellington 2 min
23 November 1978 ZK-DXD Float Air Picton Ltd Makarora, Otago unk
11 December 1986 ZK-DXD Milford Sound Scenic Flights Grebe River, Fiordland NP unk