This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zenair CH 701 ? |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | El Chocal, San Pedro, Valle del Cauca -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Colombian law enforcement officers found 170 kg of cocaine in an abandoned plane in El Chocal, San Pedro, Valle del Cauca. It had apparently crash landed.
Sources:
https://www.rcnradio.com/colombia/pacifico/encuentran-170-kilos-de-cocaina-en-avioneta-abandonada-en-el-valle-del-cauca 