Accident Bréguet A2 , Saturday 17 September 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 September 1927
Time:06:30
Type:Bréguet A2
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bliesbruck -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sarreguemines airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The airplane crashed shortly after takeoff in foggy weather conditions. Both pilots aged 20 and 21 years died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.republicain-lorrain.fr/defense-guerre-conflit/2021/09/23/94-ans-apres-un-crash-mortel-les-deux-aviateurs-honores