Incident Boeing 737-75C (WL) UR-SQE, Monday 9 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 2021
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-75C (WL)
Owner/operator:SkyUp Airlines
Registration: UR-SQE
MSN: 30034/1275
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Batumi-Alexander Kartveli International Airport (BUS/UGSB) -   Georgia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Batumi-Alexander Kartveli International Airport (BUS/UGSB)
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
SkyUp flight PQ422, a Boeing 737-75C, aborted the takeoff from runway 31 at Batumi Airport. At a speed of 40 knots during the takeoff roll the captain heard sounds similar to an engine failure or a burst tire. This lasted for several seconds, as a result of which the captain aborted the takeoff.
After a visual inspecting of the aircraft, permission was granted to taxi back to the apron.
A baroscopic inspection revealed damage to the compressor blades of the no.2 (right) engine, starting from the fourth stage.

Sources:

http://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/08.-aug21.pdf
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ur-sqe#28b24dcf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 2021 UR-SQE SkyUp Airlines 0 Kyiv-Boryspil International Airport (KBP/UKBB) min
14 June 2024 UR-SQE Arkia Israel Airlines, opb SkyUp Airlines 0 Paphos International Airport (PFO/LCPH) non

Location