Tailstrike Incident Antonov An-124-100M Ruslan UR-82027, Tuesday 17 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2021
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100M Ruslan
Owner/operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-82027
MSN: 19530502288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nacala Airport (MNC/FQNC)
Destination airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Antonov Airlines flight ADB380F, an Antonov An-124, suffered a tail strike on landing. The outer skin of the rear cargo hatch ramp in the area was damaged.

Sources:

http://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2021/09/08.-aug21.pdf

Location