Accident Junkers W.33c I, Friday 26 August 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 August 1932
Time:
Type:Junkers W.33c
Owner/operator:Eurasia
Registration: I
MSN: 2545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yongdeng County, Lanzhou, Gansu Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Junkers crashed on the bank of Pingfan River because of engine problems. Occupants only slightly injured. Test flight for new Mail line.

Pingfan River is a small stream which runs across Wushengyi Town in Yongdeng County, about 100 km NW of Lanzhou. CEBHR (1997) wrongly stated that Pingfan River was approximately 200 km SW of Lanzhou.

Sources:

CAAC's Editorial Board for Historical Records (CEBHR). 1997. Compilation of Historical Materials of China National Aviation Corporation[CNAC] and Eurasia-CATC[Central Air Transport Co.]. Beijing, China: CEBHR. 401 pp. (in Chinese)
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Jenaer Volksblatt 29 August 1932
https://www.sohu.com/a/277633868_670361
http://www.siluxgc.com/static/content/rcmnd/2022-08-22/1011252989953970176.html

Location