Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 757-3CQ UR-AZO, Friday 27 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 August 2021
Time:07:19 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B753 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-3CQ
Owner/operator:Azur Air Ukraine
Registration: UR-AZO
MSN: 32242/963
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sharm el Sheikh International Airport (SSH/HESH)
Destination airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair-Ukraine flight QU4538, a Boeing 757-3CQ, was en route from Sharm el-Sheikh to Kyiv at FL300 echelon when there was a loss of cabin pressure. An emergency descent was made to FL100. The flight crew decided to divert to Antalya Airport, Turkey.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ur-azo#28ee0df7

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 January 2004 G-JMAB Thomas Cook Airlines 0 Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL) sub
Collision with pole or wires
18 August 2007 G-JMAB Thomas Cook Airlines 0 Faro Airport unk
12 December 2007 G-JMAB Thomas Cook Airlines 0 Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) min
31 October 2014 G-JMAB Thomas Cook Airlines 0 over Langton Green, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England min