| Date: | Monday 5 April 2021 |
| Time: | 18:35 |
| Type: | Antonov An-140 |
| Owner/operator: | Motor Sich |
| Registration: | UR-14005 |
| MSN: | 36525305021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | NW of Kyiv -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Minsk National Airport (MSQ/UMMS) |
| Destination airport: | Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE) |
| Investigating agency: | NBAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Motor Sich flight M9318, a Antonov An-140, diverted to Kyiv following an in-flight engine failure.
According to the results of the investigation, the cause of the incident - engine failure in flight on the An-140 UR-14005 aircraft of Motor Sich, was an increase in the transient resistance of the connector X1 RED-2000 due to moisture and corrosion on the legs, respectively - reducing the voltage on the executive fuel supply valve in HP-2000 (pump-regulator) and its shutdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NBAAI
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ur-14005#274d8fa3
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 April 2020 |
UR-14005 |
Motor Sich |
0 |
near Ivankiv, Kyiv Region, Ukraine. |
 |
unk |