Serious incident Robinson R44 Clipper II JA76EL, Thursday 23 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 2021
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Ogawa Air
Registration: JA76EL
MSN: 14444
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU) -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nagasaki Airport (NGS/RJFU)
Destination airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A civil helicopter took off from a taxiway by mistake. No personal injuries. No damage to the helicopter.
JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2c5e7a622d9775ccf2362bf4381edd26fe7eb9e9
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7aaf4d46be15b584426c41e15c8659d76969f5f7
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja76el#293f6f6b
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/bbca05d402793d62e61fe3509e25527856a0847e
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2299

Location