Accident Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly 68-7970, Thursday 18 April 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna OA-37B Dragonfly
Owner/operator:USAF - 103rd Tactical Air Support Squadron (PA ANG)
Registration: 68-7970
MSN: 43117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 km off Puerto Tela -   Honduras
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Pedro Sula
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in Atlantic Ocean during US-Honduras exercise "Ahua Tara III". Two USAF occupants.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 20 April 1985, p8
USAF Aerospace Vehicle Inventory History reports