Accident airplane YV-..., Sunday 26 June 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 June 1966
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration: YV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golf of Paria -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Barcelona, Venezuela
Destination airport:Piarco, Trinidad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Monomotor ditched on regular passenger flight. Pilot and one passenger missing. Three passengers rescued.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 29 June 1966, p8