Serious incident Rockwell Commander 112A N559SG, Saturday 18 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 2021
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N559SG
MSN: 384
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Reichenburg, 5.5NM E of LSPV -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Ragaz Airfield (LSZE)
Destination airport:Bad Ragaz Airfield (LSZE)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a forced landing in a field following an engine failure in flight.

Cause:
The serious incident, in which the pilot performed a precautionary landing off-airfield because the engine was not running smoothly, is due to age-related engine damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.luzernerzeitung.ch/zentralschweiz/schwyz/reichenburg-sportflugzeug-muss-auf-wiese-notlanden-ld.2189809
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N559SG/history/20210918/1345Z/LSZX/L%2047.18224%208.98498
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/N559SG_VB_D.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/14711_1590957742.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex HB-NCK, N1384J