Accident Fokker Super Universal M-103, Tuesday 27 September 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1932
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Fokker Super Universal
Owner/operator:Manchuria Aviation Company
Registration: M-103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qiqihar, Heilongjiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Fokker, nicknamed Bancang [Chinese romanization], was on a liason flight between Japanese military outposts in occupied Manchuria when Chinese insurrection took over the two airfields in Hulunbuir. The crew were unable to land and turned back to Qiqihar; en route, the Fokker Super Universal ran out of fuel. The eight people aboard survived forced-landing, but were subsequently killed by belligerents.

Wang (1990): This plane was disassembled and transferred by Chinese troops under the command of Bingwen Su to Hailar, Hulunbuir, where its had been assembled by 1932-10-08. On 1932-10-15 the plane was blown up on the ground by Japanese bombers.

Sources:

Wang, F. 1990. The Agression War of the Japanese Army Against China. Shenyang, Liaoning Province, China: Liaoning Renmin Press. (in Chinese)
http://cwlam2000.epizy.com/manchu_x.htm
https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/546323117
https://baike.baidu.com/item/%E6%97%A5%E6%9C%AC%E6%B2%9F/399632