Accident Sukhoi Su-27SK , Wednesday 12 November 1997
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1997
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-27SK
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 2nd Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhanjiang, Guangdong Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Su Xi Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Su-27s based at Suixi (belonging to the 2nd Air Division of China Air Force) collided just after takeoff. Casualty unknown.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p75
https://user.guancha.cn/main/content?id=101227
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2nd_Fighter_Division_(People%27s_Republic_of_China)