Accident Shenyang JJ-6 , Tuesday 17 February 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang JJ-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weifang, Shandong Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine fire after take-off. Crashed, killing both crew members.

Location information is obtained from Yamin LIU's profile. The other fatality is possibly Renxiang LUO, as recorded by China Air Force's memorial to the deceased servicemen.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p75
http://www.chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTU5NjI4NA
http://www.728k6.cn/in/disp_mem.asp?page=1&id=15023