This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 November 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Chengdu J-7 |
| Owner/operator: | China Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | -
China
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The fighter jet suffered catastrophic engine failure & crashed. Pilot ejected & survived.
Sources:
AFM AUG 2005, p75
https://www.mobile01.com/topicdetail.php?f=637&t=6523261&p=2 