Accident Shenyang JJ-6 , Wednesday 7 August 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang JJ-6
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zhenhai District, Ningbo, Zhejiang Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a training flight, the JJ-6 military jet developed critical structural problems associated with engine failure. The crew ejected after the plane became ablaze.

Crew: Shijun KANG, Mingmeng DAI

Sources:

http://news.cnnb.com.cn/system/2012/12/01/007548454.shtml

https://roll.sohu.com/a/691306109_121669224