This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 July 1917 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Friedrichshafen FF.33e |
| Owner/operator: | Marine-Fliegerabteilung |
| Registration: | 841 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pacific Ocean, 21 S, 169 E -
New Caledonia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | SMS Wolf |
| Destination airport: | SMS Wolf |
Narrative:Aircraft carried by armed merchant cruiser SMS Wolf, and was named Wolfchen (Wolf Cub). Developed engine problems while on a reconnaissance flight. Crashed on landing, floats and one wing badly damaged, both crew members uninjured.
Aircraft recovered by SMS Wolf, later repaired to flying status and returned to Germany in early 1918.
Approximate location 21 degrees S, 169 degrees E, places incident close to New Caledonia.
Sources:
1.
https://navymuseum.co.nz/explore/by-themes/world-war-one/hilfskreuzer-wolf/ 2. Roy Alexander, 2015, The Cruise of the Raider Wolf, Pickles Partners Publishing
3.
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/ff33/wolfchen.html 4. Gavin McLean, 1990, New Zealand Tragedies Shipwrecks & Maritime Disasters, Grantham House
5. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SMS_Wolf_(1913)
6. Bob Carruthers (editor), 2014, The German Air force I Knew 1914-1918, Pen & Sword Aviation