Accident Dassault Mirage 5CO FAC30.., Tuesday 4 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1982
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 5CO
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC30..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Andres Island -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sesquicentenário Airport
Narrative:
Crashed a few meters from the runway on training flight. Pilot escaped unhurt. As "Mirage R-4" in report.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 5 May 1982, p7