Incident Boeing 767-306ER RA-73032, Thursday 23 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 2021
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-306ER
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: RA-73032
MSN: 27614/661
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 355
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Antalya -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azur Air flight ZF8885, a Boeing 767-306ER, suffered an engine failure on approach to Antalya.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/11016
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73032#294080a9

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 2016 VQ-BSY Azur Air 0 Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) min
Runway excursion
6 January 2023 RA-73032 Azur Air 0 en route Novosibirsk (OVB) - U-Tapao (UTP) min
Windscreen cracks or failure