| Date: | Thursday 23 September 2021 |
| Time: | c. 06:30 |
| Type: | Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | South Pacific Aerial Spraying Services |
| Registration: | RP-R2508 |
| MSN: | 1602 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lower Maumbog, Tibagon, Pantuka, Davao de Oro -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat sustained substantial damage after colliding with a falcata tree while cruising for an aerial chemical spraying operation at Lower Maumbog, Tibagon, Pantukan, Davao de Oro. The pilot who was the sole occupant did not sustain any injury.
The pilot was on his way for his third load of aerial chemical spray in the area, when the left-wing tip collided with a falcata tree causing the pilot to forced land on a nearby open area.
The aircraft landed in upright position with a heading of 330 degrees. The pilot egressed safely after performing engine shutdown.
PROBABLE CAUSE
Primary Cause Factor
The pilot failed to observe the safe Visual Flight Rule (VFR) altitude enroute that resulted to the collision with a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.manilatimes.net/2021/09/25/news/regions/pilot-hurt-as-spray-plane-crashes-in-davao-de-oro/1815955 https://www.newsfort.ph/local-news/pilot-hurt-in-aerial-spray-plane-forced-landing/ 