Accident Cessna 152 C-GZKI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268026

Date:Tuesday 21 September 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Exploits Valley Air Services/Gander Flight Training
Registration: C-GZKI
MSN: 15280904
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:Gander International Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 aircraft operated by Exploits Valley Air Services/Gander Flight Training, was conducting night training circuits at Gander Intl, NL (CYQX) with 1 student pilot onboard. On landing, the aircraft bounced and subsequently landed on the nose gear, causing the nose gear to collapse. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway, resting on the nose and left wing. The pilot was not injured.
Company maintenance towed the aircraft to the hangar. Initial inspection revealed damage to the propeller, engine, engine mount, nose landing gear and left hand wing. The aircraft has been removed from service pending further assessment.

Sources:

TSB