Serious incident Boeing 737-85P (WL) EC-MUZ, Friday 20 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 August 2021
Time:16:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-85P (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-MUZ
MSN: 60589/6930
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Europa flight UX6066, a Boeing 737-85P, was taxiing on taxiway M at Madrid Airport, after landing on runway 18L.
At a certain point, the crew noticed that a van without a driver was encroaching on the taxiway from the right. The pilot attempted to avoid it by making a left turn, but this was not sufficient. The vehicle impacted the side of engine number 2 and came to rest on the other side of the taxiway. The aircraft continued taxiing without stopping and was able to reach its parking place.
There were no injuries. The aircraft sustained damage to the nacelle of engine number 2.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service 25 August 2021.

Causes/contributing factors
The investigation has determined that the cause of the incident was the failure of the van driver to adhere to platform safety regulations by not activating the handbrake before leaving his vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-040/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/IN-040-2021

Location