Accident Van's RV-7 EC-XQY, Sunday 29 August 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-XQY
MSN: 17009-2833
Year of manufacture:2018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Igualada-Odena Aerodrome (LEIG) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Son Bonet Airport (LESB)
Destination airport:Barcelona-Igualada/Odena Airport (LEIG)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The RV-7 suffered a collapse of the undercarriage when landing on runway 16 of the Igualada-Odena Aerodrome.
The aircraft had taken off from Son Bonet airport (Balearic Islands) bound for Igualada-Ódena aerodrome at 11:05 local time with the pilot and a companion on board. The flight was uneventful, and on arrival at its destination it made an aerodrome circuit to land on runway 16. The aircraft made an initial contact with the runway and bounced, then made a second three-point contact with the runway in which the two legs of the main gear and the tail skid collapsed. The aircraft slid down the runway, moving to the left, until it came to rest on the edge of the runway.
The pilot and his companion were unhurt and the aircraft sustained major damage.

Sources:

https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-039-2021

Location