This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 May 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-DHP |
| MSN: | AA1A-0449R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Omana, Northland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Omana |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on landing. Registration cancelled 29 Aug 1978. Blair rebuilt ZK-DLL as a replacement for DHP.
Sources:
New Zealand Wings, Nov 1975.
AHSNZ, 1978, Register Review 8.
AHSNZ, 1980, Register Review 13.