Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-OHN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268041

Date:Friday 24 September 2021
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Río de la Plata
Registration: LV-OHN
MSN: 38-80A0134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berazategui, near Ezpeleta Airfield -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ezpeleta Airfield
Destination airport:Ezpeleta Airfield
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk crashed next to a highway in Berazategui, near Ezpeleta Airfield.
The flight instructor and his pupil were killed and the aircraft was destroyed.
Everything points to a failure of the plane's engine and a manoeuvre to try to land next to the road which, in the end, did not go as planned.

Sources:

https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/tragedia-berazategui-cayo-avioneta-viajaban-personas_0_yMv0VsHyH.html
https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/policiales/2021/09/24/cayo-una-avioneta-en-berazategui-hubo-al-menos-un-muerto/
https://www.telam.com.ar/notas/202109/569661-avioneta-caida-muertos.html
https://tn.com.ar/sociedad/2021/09/24/cayo-una-avioneta-en-hudson-al-costado-de-la-autopista-buenos-aires-la-plata-hay-personas-atrapadas/
https://www.lanacion.com.ar/sociedad/berazategui-al-menos-un-muerto-por-la-caida-de-una-avioneta-al-costado-de-la-autopista-nid24092021/
https://www.0221.com.ar/nota/2021-9-25-8-41-0-tragedia-aerea-en-berazategui-por-que-se-desplomo-la-avioneta-a-metros-de-la-autopista

https://metar-taf.com/nl/airport/AR-0158

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0304882

Media: