Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk D-EPCE, Wednesday 29 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:EuroPilot Center
Registration: D-EPCE
MSN: 172S10958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was a proficiency check of the pilot holding a Private Pilot License and whose SEP (Single engine piston) rating had to be renewed as it was expired since 31 January that year.
The route to be prepared to EBZW was communicated a few days in advance. The aircraft was rented from EuroPilot Center, a Belgian Approved Training Organization (ATO), based at the aerodrome of Antwerpen-Deurne (EBAW). The pilot and the flight examiner met over there and a short briefing was conducted.
A small navigation flight was done towards the airfield of Zwartberg-Genk (EBZW) to execute some manoeuvres. After 2 normal approaches (touch and go’s) on runway 21, the Flight examiner (FE) initiated a simulated engine failure abeam the landing position at 1000 ft (low keypoint).
With the engine at idle power, the pilot set the aircraft attitude to maintain best glide speed. During the turn towards the aiming point, variations in TAS occurred. Due to up- and downdrafts experienced during previous approaches, the examiner stated that he was not sure that they would make it, but that they “will see". After an updraft above a ploughed field, the pilot selected flaps 10°. However when flying over a wooded zone again, the aircraft experienced a downdraft. The pilot made clear that he couldn’t make the landing point and suggested to break off the forced landing. The pilot put more power to gain height, but the examiner requested to reduce the power setting again to idle. The examiner himself selected flaps 20°, followed by flaps 30° and insisted to continue the approach.
The aircraft landed on the aiming point, but a tail strike occurred, which was felt by both occupants. As agreed before, this was followed by a go-around and a full stop landing at EBZW after which they inspected the damage. They finally returned to EBAW.
The pilot afterwards declared that in the final phase the FE added some back pressure on the stick but the FE firmly stated that he didn’t interfere with the (primary) flight controls and that he only selected the flaps.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Belgium

Location