Accident Cessna 152 OO-SPP, Friday 18 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 May 2018
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Royal Aéro ParaClub de Spa
Registration: OO-SPP
MSN: 15285903
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spa-La Sauveniére Airport (EBSP) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spa-La Sauveniére Airport (EBSP)
Destination airport:Spa-La Sauveniére Airport (EBSP)
Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ten days before the accident, the student pilot performed a first successful solo flight with 3 touch and goes. A few days after, he made an additional flight with his instructor.
The day of the accident started with a 40 minutes instructional dual flight consisting of touch and goes after which the instructor suggested to perform a few solo touch and goes under his supervision. The active runway was 05 with a right-hand circuit. According to the instructor, all touch and goes were performed with the same flap setting (10° down) for both the landing and take-off. The first touch and go was uneventful. When flying at the end of the final leg of the second circuit the student pilot realized he was a little too high and decided to perform a go around. This was considered by the instructor as a good decision.
The third leg happened uneventfully and was ended by a very good landing according to the instructor. However, after touchdown, when the student pilot applied full power, the aeroplane drifted to the left, hit a runway edge light with the right-hand main wheel and left the concrete runway to roll in the grass of the runway strip. The aeroplane briefly went airborne and the student pilot reacted by closing the throttle. Shortly after the aeroplane violently touched down on the nose landing gear that collapsed. The aeroplane sustained damage to the propeller, the nose landing gear, the engine mount and the firewall. The pilot climbed out uninjured.

Findings and probable cause
The probable cause of the accident is the combination of an inadequate yaw and pitch control after applying full throttle during the take-off roll in a touch and go.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Belgium
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIU Belgium

Location