Incident Bell OH-13 , Monday 3 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 July 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-13
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santos Dumont
Destination airport:Galeao
Narrative:
Ditched in the Guanabara Bay and sank. Cap Av Walmer Dalcin rescued by fishermen. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

O Estado de S. Paulo 4 July 1961, p7