Accident Hughes 269A-1 (IH-2A) N-50.., Tuesday 19 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1967
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A-1 (IH-2A)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-50..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ilha da Trinidade, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the sea during supply flight for the oceanographic ship "Canopus". Pilot Cap Ten Roberto Aminger drowned. Co-pilot Cap Ten Paulo Cezar de Souza Nogueira rescued.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 21 December 1967, p7