Incident Jodel D.140E Mousquetaire IV F-PXAD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268050

Date:Friday 24 September 2021
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140E Mousquetaire IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PXAD
MSN: 428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Frêche Nicolle, Saint-Hilaire-de-Clisson, Loire-Atlantique -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peyrelevade Airfield, Corrèze
Destination airport:Saint-Lumine-de-Clisson private airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot landed the plane on an agricultural field in Frêche Nicolle, Saint-Hilaire-de-Clisson , Loire-Atlantique (44), after engine problems.
All three occupants were not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

Aircraft was amateur built as a Jodel D.140C Mousquetaire III and later modified to D.140E Mousquetaire IV standards (with further enlarged tail fin and an all-flying elevator).

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/nantes-44000/pres-de-clisson-un-avion-de-tourisme-se-pose-en-urgence-dans-un-champ-514f8bc0-1de4-11ec-be22-2cf17c01d887
https://actu.fr/pays-de-la-loire/saint-hilaire-de-clisson_44165/loire-atlantique-lavion-de-tourisme-atterrit-en-urgence-dans-un-champ_45185427.html

http://www.lesailesdepeyrelevade.fr/aerodrome.html

Media: