Accident Grumman American AA-5 Traveler G-BBSA, Saturday 25 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 2021
Time:10:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5 Traveler
Owner/operator:Usworth '84 Flying Associates Ltd
Registration: G-BBSA
MSN: AA5-0472
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV), Darlington, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV)
Destination airport:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grumman American AA-5 Traveler suffered a partial loss of engine power very shortly after takeoff from Runway 23 at Teesside International Airport. The pilot, believing the aircraft was outside the airport boundary, attempted a turnback to the airport to land. The aircraft stalled during the turn and struck the ground west of the runway near the Runway 05 threshold. The three occupants all sustained serious injuries

AAIB Conclusion
The engine suffered a partial loss of power during takeoff due to a portion of the accelerator pump discharge tube having been released from the carburettor into the No 4 cylinder. Following this partial loss of power at low altitude the pilot decided to turn back to land, although post-accident analysis of the circumstances shows there was a sufficiently clear area ahead in which to effect a landing. During the turn, at a low airspeed, the aircraft stalled and struck the ground. All three occupants sustained serious injuries in the impact.
Management of a partial power loss event is not covered in the PPL syllabus and there is limited information provided for pilots conducting renewal or revalidation of licences.

=AAIB Safety Recommendations=
Safety Recommendation 2022-005
It is recommended that the UK Civil Aviation Authority require ab initio pilots to undergo training in the management of partial power loss situations in single‑engine fixed-wing aeroplanes.

Safety Recommendation 2022-006
It is recommended that the UK Civil Aviation Authority provide detailed guidance on techniques for managing partial power loss situations and to promote their use by instructors and examiners when conducting training for a rating revalidation in single-engine fixed-wing aeroplanes.

Safety Recommendation 2022-007
It is recommended that the UK Civil Aviation Authority updates its General Aviation safety promotions to include information for pilots regarding techniques for managing partial power loss situations in single-engine
fixed‑wing aeroplanes".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27717
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/19606007.teesside-airport-will-reopen-today-plane-crash/
2. https://www.gazettelive.co.uk/news/teesside-news/teesside-international-airport-closed-amid-21675153
3. https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2021/sep/25/teesside-airport-runway-closed-after-three-hurt-in-light-aircraft-incident
4. https://www.gazettelive.co.uk/news/teesside-news/it-dropped-rapidly-heard-thud-21676205
5. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/breaking-teesside-airport-closed-after-25070353
6. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-tees-58690754
7. https://www.mailplus.co.uk/edition/news/home-affairs/108929/runway-closed-after-three-people-rushed-to-hospital-following-light-aircraft-crash-at-teesside-airport
9. https://www.itv.com/news/tyne-tees/2021-09-25/teesside-airport-runway-closed-after-incident-involving-a-light-aircraft
10. https://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/teesside-airport-crash-witnesses-describe-21678609
11. Multiple photos of wreckage: https://www.gazettelive.co.uk/news/teesside-news/gallery/pictures-crash-debris-teesside-airport-21677588
12. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/629f53c1d3bf7f036a31c70a/Grumman_AA-5_G-BBSA_07-22.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 2017 G-BBSA Usworth '84 Flying Associates Ltd 0 Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV), Darlington, County Durham min

Location

Media: