Incident Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3R VP-CLZ, 24 Sep 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268056

Date:24-SEP-2021
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B16 Challenger 601-3R
Owner/operator:Lukoil-Avia
Registration: VP-CLZ
MSN: 5193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS)
Destination airport:Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While en route, the crew of the Challenger corporate jet reported a left engine failure. At 16:21 hours local time the engine was shut down. The flight crew continued the approach to runway 28L and performed a safe landing at 16:37 at Saint Petersburg-Pulkovo Airport, Russia.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/11022
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=424175&lat=57.452&lon=29.241&zoom=6.5&showTrace=2021-09-24&trackLabels
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/VP-CLZ/542224