Accident Bell UH-1H 8671, Saturday 2 April 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 April 1988
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 8671
MSN: 13505 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Araçatuba, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo Grande
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from 20 meters due to rotor system failure. Hit a gasoline pump. Occupants injured.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 4 April 1988, p10