This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 September 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E ? |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | TG-RO. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Luis, Petén -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A burnt plane was found by Guatemalan law enforcement officers in San Luis,Petén. It had been used for transporting drugs.
The aircraft type and colour scheme on tail bear similarities with a PA-23-250 TG-ROD (with minor differences in the colour scheme and different placement of the registration).
Possibly a fake registration was applied to this airframe.
Sources:
https://www.prensalibre.com/ahora/guatemala/justicia/efectuan-operativo-antinarcotico-en-san-luis-peten-donde-fue-hallada-una-avioneta-quemada/ https://www.noticiasdepeten.com.gt/2021/09/25/pnc-reporta-la-captura-del-alias-el-comandante-en-san-luis/ 