| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2018 |
| Time: | 15:40 UTC |
| Type: | Paradise P1 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PU-FSZ |
| MSN: | 212 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vila Velha-João Moteiro Airport, ES (SIVU) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guarapari Airport, ES (GUZ/SNGA) |
| Destination airport: | Vila Velha-João Moteiro Airport, ES (SIVU) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft took off from the Guarapari Airport, ES (GUZ/SNGA), bound for the Vila Velha-João Moteiro Airport, ES (SIVU), at around 15:25 hours UTC, with one pilot and a passenger on board.
During the rollout after landing, there was a loss of control of the aircraft, causing it to depart the left side of the runway.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The crew member and the passenger were unharmed.
Contributing Factors
- Command application - undetermined;
- Piloting judgement - undetermined; and
- Flight planning - contributed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location