ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268066
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JUN-2021 |
Time: | 08:50 LT |
Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III |
Owner/operator: | GAS Aviation |
Registration: | YU-DXX |
MSN: | 28R-7803259 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Novi Sad Airport (LYNS) -
Serbia
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Novi Sad-Cenej Airport (QND/LYNS) |
Destination airport: | Trstenik Airport (LYTR) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft taxied into a pothole, causing the nose landing gear to collapse.
Causes of serious accidents
The immediate cause
Intrusion of the nose leg of the aircraft landing gear into a hole located outside the maneuvering surfaces of the airport.
Indirect causes
Wrong assessment of aircraft pilots on the condition of airport areas that are not intended for use by aircraft.
The actions of the pilots contrary to the provisions given in the VFR AIP for the airport "Čenej".
Metal construction on the "A" platform and part of the "V" taxiway and the state of transition from the concrete surface of the "V" aircraft parking platform to the "V" taxiway , which led the pilot to prevent endangering the safety of the aircraft in order to prevent seeks an alternative direction of movement from the "V" platform to the "V" taxiway.
Sources:
www.cins.gov.rs/doc/vazdusni-saobracaj/2021/03-21.PDF
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Investigating agency: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |