Accident Neiva T-25 Universal 1849, Thursday 7 February 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 February 1980
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UNIV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva T-25 Universal
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1849
MSN: 019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Butiá, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on shooting and training field Butiá. 1°Ten Av Francisco Aurélio da Silva Pacheco.

Sources:

O Estado da S.Paulo 9 February 1980, p12