This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 March 1964 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Douglas B-26C Invader |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 823 |
| MSN: | 7040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Peldehue -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed from a twelve B-26 ship formation at fundo Quilapilún after one engine caught fire during areal bombing demonstration. Pilot Ten Victor Ramíres (34) parachuted to safety. Mechanic Cabo 1°Eduardo Pozo Aravena (22) bailed out but did not survive and radio-operator Cabo Eduardo Farías Campos (21) died in the wreckage.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 22 March 1964, p Tercera Seccion (photos)/23 March 1964, p Segunda Seccion