Incident Embraer ERJ-170STD , Saturday 25 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 September 2021
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170STD
Owner/operator:J-Air, opf Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -   Japan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amami O Shima Airport (ASJ/RJKA)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Airlines' flight JLJ/JL3684 operated by J-Air, an E170, was stuck on a taxiway at Fukuoka Airport after landing due to steering malfunction. No personal injuries were reported among four crew and 50 passengers. The runway was closed about 20 minutes from 20:11 LT until the airplane towed to the gate. It caused diversions and cancellations of other commercial flights.

Sources:

https://mainichi.jp/articles/20210925/k00/00m/040/290000c
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/525a3e587b288d23e996825162f3462292673c96
https://www.jal.co.jp/en/flight-status/dom/?fromScreen=true&airlineCode=JAL&flightSerNo=3684&dateAttribute=&FsBtn=flightNum

Location