Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1166, Thursday 21 November 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:30 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:beach Zagora, east of Volos -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Eleusis (Greece)
Destination airport:RAF Eleusis
Narrative:
Blenheim L1166 : Take-off at 03:15 hrs for bombing mission over Tepelini (Albania) . 21/11/1940
Bellylanded on beach after running out of fuel returning from Tepelini.
Crew:
F/O ??? RICHARDSON (pilot) RAF -Ok
Sgt (519458) George SIGSWORTH (Obs.) RAF Ok
Sgt ???? JONES (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Blenheim production list
ORB 30 Sqdn RAF