This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 March 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez 56 |
| Owner/operator: | LAN Chile |
| Registration: | 5 |
| MSN: | 39.. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Palca, NE of Tacna -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Iquique, Chile |
| Destination airport: | Arica, Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Trapped in a narrow creek in fog and crashed. Pilot 2°Tte Eduardo Arndt Brieva died. Found June 24, 1937 in the Quebrada Higueraní (Cerro Blanco), about 30 km from Tacna, Peru.
Sources:
http://www.pilotosretiradoslan.cl/cronicas/ http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3204/?page=2 http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/3205/ http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17847/?page=2 La Nación (Santiago) 25 June 1937, p13...29 June 1937, p18 (photo wreckage on crash site)